The Associated Press' Top 10 Boys Basketball Poll

The Associated Press
Posted 1/18/22

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's three Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

The Associated Press' Top 10 Boys Basketball Poll

Posted

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's three Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through January 17, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Division I

Class 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. Beech (11) 21-0 118 1

2. Morristown East 21-1 93 2

3. Bartlett (1) 16-6 88 3

4. Cane Ridge 11-6 67 4

5. Memphis East 9-2 58 8

6. Whitehaven 13-1 51 9

7. Bearden 13-5 48 5

8. Dobyns-Bennett 17-4 45 7

9. Lebanon 16-4 22 6

10. Green Hill 14-2 19 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: Science Hill 16.

Class 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. Jackson South Side (8) 12-2 112 1

2. Greeneville (3) 12-5 96 4

3. Clinton 16-2 93 2

4. Greenbrier (1) 15-1 82 5

5. Grainger 16-2 75 3

6. Fulton 13-3 66 7

7. Jackson North Side 11-2 34 NR

8. Obion County 13-3 26 6

9. Lincoln County 13-3 23 NR

10. Dyersburg 12-4 22 8

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Class 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. East Nashville (12) 15-2 120 1

2. Fairview 13-3 105 2

3. Power Center Academy 8-2 74 T5

4. Smith County 14-4 65 T5

5. Camden 14-3 63 7

6. Jackson County 11-4 57 3

7. Summertown 14-5 54 4

8. Scotts Hill 10-2 33 9

9. Gatlinburg-Pittman 16-4 28 NR

10. Pearl-Cohn 9-6 26 8

Others receiving 12 or more points: Waverly 18.

Class 1A

Record Pts Prv

1. Pickett County (7) 15-3 113 1

2. Middleton (3) 11-1 108 2

3. MAHS (1) 9-2 92 3

4. Clay County (1) 10-4 87 5

5. North Greene 18-3 64 4

6. Santa Fe 12-3 61 T6

7. Peabody 12-5 49 8

8. Hampton 12-4 39 9

9. West Carroll 9-3 28 T6

10. Lake County 7-3 7 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Division II

Class AA

Record Pts Prv

1. Brentwood Academy (9) 17-0 116 1

2. CBHS (2) 19-0 110 2

3. Knoxville Catholic 15-3 90 3

4. McCallie (1) 18-1 62 NR

5. Ensworth 14-4 57 4

Others receiving 12 or more points: Briarcrest 32.

Class A

Record Pts Prv

1. Goodpasture (7) 14-3 111 1

2. First Assembly Christian (4) 15-2 109 2

3. Columbia Academy 15-4 97 3

4. Friendship Christian 13-5 61 5

5. Davidson Academy 11-4 44 4

Others receiving 12 or more points: Sacred Heart 17.

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school basketball poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: The Leaf-Chronicle , Clarksville; Cleveland Daily Banner, Cleveland; The Daily Herald, Columbia; The Daily News Journal, Murfreesboro; The Tennessean, Nashville; State Gazette, Dyersburg; Johnson City Press, Johnson City; Times News, Kingsport; Marshall County Tribune , Lewisburg; Citizen Tribune, Morristown; The Tennessean, Nashville; Union City Daily Messenger, Union City; WCMT, Martin.

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here