The Associated Press' Girls Basketball Top 10

The Associated Press
Posted 1/18/22

The Associated Press' Girls Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's three Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by …

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

Log in

The Associated Press' Girls Basketball Top 10

Posted

The Associated Press' Girls Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's three Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through January 10, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Division I - Class 4A

Record Pts

1. Blackman (5) 12-0 116

2. Cookeville (4) 17-0 105

(tie) Bearden (3) 15-3 105

4. Bradley Central 14-2 88

5. Arlington 13-1 65

6. Bartlett (1) 12-4 43

7. Farragut 12-5 37

8. Lebanon 14-3 36

9. Coffee County 14-3 30

10. Warren County 15-2 29

Others receiving 12 or more points: Henry County 25. Rossview 16.

Division I - Class 3A

Record Pts

1. Page (13) 15-1 130

2. Greeneville 14-3 99

3. Livingston Academy 14-2 95

4. Upperman 14-2 93

5. Jackson South Side 11-2 74

6. White County 13-3 67

7. Grainger 13-4 39

(tie) South Gibson 14-3 39

9. Seymour 14-3 14

10. Hardin County 9-2 13

(tie) Lincoln County 12-1 13

Others receiving 12 or more points: Cocke County 12.

Division I - Class 2A

Record Pts

1. Loretto (11) 14-0 128

2. Gibson County (2) 18-0 119

3. Westview 14-2 94

4. Summertown 16-1 92

5. McMinn Central 11-3 65

6. Gatlinburg-Pittman 13-3 62

7. East Nashville 9-1 57

8. Westmoreland 12-3 27

9. York Institute 8-4 20

10. Huntingdon 9-6 13

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Division I - Class 1A

Record Pts

1. McKenzie (12) 13-1 129

2. Clarkrange (1) 13-3 106

3. Gleason 14-3 97

4. Pickett County 13-3 93

5. Clay County 10-3 76

6. Red Boiling Springs 12-3 36

7. Huntland 13-4 24

(tie) Wayne County 15-4 24

9. Unaka 15-4 20

10. Hampshire 12-1 19

Others receiving 12 or more points: Eagleville 15. North Greene 13. Houston County 12.

Class Division II - Class 2A

Record Pts

1. Brentwood Academy (6) 12-2 123

2. Ensworth (7) 6-4 120

3. Knoxville Catholic 11-6 95

4. Father Ryan 8-2 68

5. Christ Presbyterian Academy 8-4 47

Others receiving 12 or more points: Briarcrest 39.

Class Division II - Class 1A

Record Pts

1. Lakeway Christian (4) 16-2 110

2. Bell Buckle (9) 11-6 98

3. Northpoint 11-2 95

4. Trinity Christian Academy 9-3 72

5. Nashville Christian 8-1 64

Others receiving 12 or more points: Middle Tennessee Christian 41. CAK 20. Fayette Academy 13.

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school basketball poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: The Daily Post-Athenian, Athens; The Leaf-Chronicle , Clarksville; Cleveland Daily Banner, Cleveland; The Daily Herald, Columbia; The Daily News Journal, Murfreesboro; The Tennessean, Nashville; State Gazette, Dyersburg; The Jackson Sun, Jackson; Johnson City Press, Johnson City; The Knoxville News Sentinel, Knoxville; Citizen Tribune, Morristown; The Tennessean, Nashville; Union City Daily Messenger, Union City; WCMT, Martin.

Comments

No comments on this item Please log in to comment by clicking here